Committees

A number of committees of the board and scientific committees have been established and charged with organizing and carrying out the interests of the group.
The activities and achievements of the committees are detailed under Publications and Guidelines.

COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD

1. MEMBERSHIP AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Dr. J. Stoffman (Chair) - Past President
Dr. M. Warner
Dr. J. M Teitel

2. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Dr. S.C. Jackson - President
Dr. R.J. Klaassen - Vice President
Dr. M. J. Steele - Treasurer
Dr. V. E. Price - Secretary
Dr. J. M. Teitel - Administrative VP
Dr. J. Stoffman - Past President

COMMITTEES

1. CBDR COMMITTEE

Dr. A. Iorio (Chair)
Dr. I. Walker
Dr. M. Warner
Dr. A. Tinmouth
Dr. J. Stoffman
Dr. A. Chan
Dr. J. Teitel
Dr. J.K.M. Wu
Dr. L. Jardine

Corresponding Members:
Arun Keepanasseril (CBDR Project Mgr.)

Terms of reference

2. RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Dr. P. James (Chair)
Dr. A. Iorio
Dr. M. Carcao
Dr. S. Jackson
Dr. I. Walker
Dr. J. Teitel
Dr. J.K.M. Wu
Dr. R. Winikoff
Dr. L. Jardine

Terms of reference

3. INHIBITOR

Dr. P. Moorehead (Chair)
Dr. J. Teitel
Dr. D. Lillicrap
Dr. G-E. Rivard
Dr. J. St-Louis
Dr. A. Iorio
Dr. N. Rydz
Dr. M. Carcao

Terms of reference

4. PROPHYLAXIS COMMITTEE

Dr. Shannon Jackson (Chair)
Dr. Victor Blanchette (Past-Chair)
Dr. Manuel Carcao
Dr. Robert Klaassen
Dr. MacGregor Steele
Dr. Donald Houston
Dr. Mark Belletrutti
Dr. Christine Sabapathy
Karen Strike (PT) *Ex-Officio
Lori Laudenbach (RN) *Ex-Officio

Terms of reference

5. VON WILLEBRAND DISEASE

Dr. P. James (Chair)
Dr. D. Lillicrap
Dr. J. St-Louis
Dr. S. Jackson
Dr. N. Rydz
Dr. D. Goodyear
Dr. R. Sinha
Dr. S. Robinson
Dr. M. Steele
Dr. P. Moorhead

Terms of reference

6. RARE INHERITED BLEEDING DISORDERS

Dr. John Wu (Co-Chair)
Dr. Margaret Rand (Co-Chair)
Dr. Victor Blanchette
Dr. Stephanie Cloutier
Dr. Sara Israels
Dr. Walter Kahr
Dr. Man-Chiu Poon
Dr. MacGregor Steele
Dr. Irwin Walker
Dr. Rochelle Winikoff
Vanessa Bouskill (Nurse Representative)

Terms of reference

7. NATIONAL HEMOPHILIA STANDARDS OF CARE

(Committee presently not active)

Dr. I. Walker (Co-Chair)(AHCDC)
Dr. J. Teitel (Co-Chair)(AHCDC)
Dr. M. Warner(AHCDC)
Dr. V. Price (AHCDC)

Corresponding Members:
David Page (CHS)
Ms. M. Brown (CANHC)
Ms. E. Purves (CANHC)
Ms. M.J. Steele (CPHC)
Ms. P. Wilton (CHS)
Ms. S. Crymble (Ontario Co-ord.)
Branden Waters

8. PRIVACY COMMITTEE

TBA____________(Chair)
Dr. S. Cloutier
Dr. M. Steele
Dr. A. Tinmouth
Dr. J. Stoffman

Terms of reference

9. WOMEN WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS

Dr. R. Winikoff (Chair)
Dr. C. Demers (Co-Chair)
Dr. B. Garvey
Dr. S. Israels
Dr. V. Price
Dr. S. Robinson
Dr. M. F. Scully
Dr. P. James
Dr. E. Saidenberg
Dr. M. Sholzberg
Dr. N. Laferriere

Corresponding Members:

Ms. C. Thibeault RN

Terms of reference

10. FIX COMMITTEE

TBA_____________(Chair)
Dr. L Bowes
Dr. D. Houston
Dr. R. Sinha
Dr. J. Stoffman
Dr. J. Teitel
Dr. M-C Poon

Terms of reference

CHS MEDICAL liaison

Dr. J. Stoffman

B-CHERP

Dr. J. St-Louis (Chair)